Main Menu

Log In

More

Distinguished Alumni Award

2024 Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2024 Drew Elliott ’99
Janis Smith-Gomez ’85
2023 David Casey ’86
Carolyn "Lyndi" (Hutchison) Balven ’67 
2020

David Chambers '58
Cathy Ferree '82

2019 Janet Flanner 1909 (posthumously)
Michael "Boomer" Wallace '91 (posthumously)
2018 Irene "Renie" Lilly McCutchen '58
2017 Marya Jones '78
Sam Jones '79
Michael Jones '82 (posthumously)
2016 Susan Batchelder Plimpton '61
2015 Ed Harris '60
2014 Neil Funk '64
2013 Kay Ryan Booth '68
2012 Hurst Groves '59
2011 Emily Moore Sturman '66
Jim Sturman '67
2010 Frank Watanabe '85
Elizabeth Wiest Johnson '46
Alan Keller '60
2009 Rob Brown '79
LeAnne Smith Hardy '69
John Krauss '67
2008 Dr. Allison Brashear '79
The Colwell Brothers - Steve '51, Paul '53 and Ralph '55
Dr. Anne Pelizzoni Lanier '58
2007 John Atcheson '77
Billy Baker '74*
Susie Mayberry Mead '65
John Neighbours '67
2006 Barbara Kroeger Gamble '36*
Thomas (Tom) Osborne '96
Richard (Dick) West '42
2005 Dr. Charles Black '87
Katharine Mothershead Kruse '65
Gordon Wishard '62
2004 William Snyder Hall '29*
Sally Reahard '26*
Megan Crowell Rhodehamel '79
William A. Rhodehamel '79
2003 Dob Bennett '76
Deborah Stuart Everett '69
Charles E. Test '33*
2002 Kathryn Bard '64
Joel C. Boaz '74
Frederick D. Leete III ’45*
2001 Garvin Eddy '68
Andrea Neal '76
Susan McVie Tolbert '68
2000 Ellen Wardwell Lee '67
Louis E. Randle '50*
Lori Stephens Bonner '90
1999 Sherry Mills Rodgers '74
Norbert Schaefer Jr. '48*
Dr. Marianne Williams Tobias '58
1998 Steve S. Cagle '71
Alex S. Carroll '35
Myrta Pulliam '65
1997 The Rogers’ Family:
Alex L. Rogers ’61
Anne L. Rogers ’85
Baxter S. Rogers ’59*
Carol Cummings Rogers ’59
J.B. Rogers ’82
Mary Holliday Rogers ’65
Randall Rogers ’64
Torrence Rogers ’56
1996 Joseph M. Bloch Jr. '34*
Cathy Wood Lawson '72
Ruth Lilly '33*
1995 Cathy Lasky Knight '62
Bernard Vonnegut '32*
The Class of 1971
1994 Paul H. Buchanan Jr. '35*
Lucina Ball Moxley '36
Citation of Special Merit: Marge Kroeger '44*
1993 Allen W. Clowes '35*
Linda Hamilton McLaughlin '43*
Citation of Special Merit: H. Roll McLaughlin
1992 Sarah Margaret Moore Hodges '28*
1991 Thomas W. Binford '41*
1987

Margaret E. Hillis '40*

 

 

Nominations

Do you wish to nominate someone for a Park Tudor Alumni Award? Submit a nomination to the awards committee below or contact Kelly Teller, Director of Development, at kteller@parktudor.org.

Distinguished Alumni Award Nomination

 

Nominate an Alum for the Distinguished Alumni Award